Policy on the Distribution of Information and the Protection of Personal Information

The Policy on the Distribution of Information and the Protection of Personal Information applies to any information about you that we collect or obtain, regardless of the source.

Preamble

This policy applies to any individual, company, or organization that

Objective of the Policy

The objective of the Policy on the Distribution of Information and the Protection of Personal Information is to inform you of CEFRIO’s practices and procedures for the handling of personal information and the distribution of commercial emails.

Guiding Principle

CEFRIO applies the privacy laws and regulations in effect in Canada, notably the Privacy Act as well as Quebec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector and the Regulation respecting the distribution of information and the protection of personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone numbers, e-mail address, and credit card numbers if applicable. However, personal information does not include (i) contact information related to your work, i.e., your name, title, address, phone number, fax number, and e-mail address at work or (ii) publicly available information (phone directory, etc.).

Privacy Protection Measures

CEFRIO has implemented physical and technological security measures to protect your privacy. Access to your personal information is limited to employees who need it to perform their duties.

Method of Obtaining Consent to Distribute Information

CEFRIO has implemented measures to ensure it has obtained prior written or electronic consent to communicate with you periodically (e.g., to inform you about ongoing projects, new publications, upcoming events, etc.) You may notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive information from us and unsubscribe from all our mailing lists.

Any comments, questions, concerns, or complaints about your personal information, this Information and Privacy Policy, or our practices in this regard, should be sent to our Administration and Finance Department by mail or email at the following address:

CEFRIO
c/o Liane St-Amand
Director, Administration and Finance
888 rue St-Jean, Suite 575
Quebec City, Quebec G1R 5H6
liane.st-amand@cefrio.qc.ca